VI Baltic Sea Region Film History Conference  

Genres and Their Transformations: The Global and Local Contexts, Production, and Reception*

(*  Project is funded in the framework of State Research Programme, 

Project title: Cultural capital as a resource for sustainable development of Latvia (CARD))

Programme

 

14 October, Wednesday

10:00 – 10:45 Registration 

10:45 – 11:00 Opening of the Conference

SESSION I / chair Daniela Zacmane (11:00 – 13:15)

11:00 – 11:25 

Eva Näripea (National Archives of Estonia, EE)

Porous Borders and Secret Agents: The Genre of Spy Film in Soviet Estonian Cinema

11:25 – 11:50

Lina Kaminskaitė-Jančorienė, Juozapas Paškauskas (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, LT)

Early Cinema in Lithuania: Genre and Program

Break

12:00 – 12:25

Dārta Ceriņa (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV) 

Objects of Desire and the Soviet Detective: Where Sergei Eisenstein and Aloizs Brenčs Would Meet?

SESSION II / chair Zane Balčus (14:00 – 16:00)

14:00 – 14:25

Mantė Valiūnaitė (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, LT)

Changing Documentary Cinema Practices in Lithuanian Cinema: Acid Forest and Animus Animalis (A Story About People, Animals and Things)

14:25 – 14:50

Zane Balčus (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV)

Creative expression vs. TV slot demand: Baltic Sea Docs 2020

Break

15:00 – 16:00

KEYNOTE: Yuri Tsivian (University of Chicago, USA)

Cinema, "Russian" Cinema, "Baltic" Cinema: What Makes Us Think of Films as Being Regional or National? 

15 October, Thursday

SESSION III / chair Dārta Ceriņa (10:15 – 13:15)

10:15 – 11:15

KEYNOTE: Ewa Mazierska (University of Central Lancashire, UK)

Polish Biographical Films in the Last Decade

11:20 – 11:45

Elīna Reitere (Kino Raksti, LV):

Fictional Ties Between Filmic Universes: Latvian Historical Films 2018-2019

Break

12:00 – 12:25

Inese Boka-Grūbe (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV):

Distribution of Historical Films as a Process of Creating New Cultural Artefacts

12:25 – 12:50

Jānis Matvejs (University of Latvia, LV)

Housing Memories in Riga: WWI and Its Aftermath - Representation of the Apartment in Soviet Cinema and Now

12:50 – 13:15

Zane Balčus (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV)

Participatory Mode in Recent Latvian Documentary Cinema

SESSION IV / chair Ieva Ozoliņa (14:00 – 16:30)

14:00 – 15:00

KEYONOTE: Jörg Schweinitz (University of Zurich, CH)

Stereotype, Allusion, Hybridity and the Concept of Genre

Break

15:10 – 15:35 

Gunhild Agger (Aalborg University, DK):

Transformations of Nordic Noir in TV Series

15:35 – 16:00 

Jana Taperte, Sanda Rapa (University of Latvia, LV):

Silence and Speech in Narrative Structure of Slow Cinema (Laila Pakalniņa's The Shoe and Dāvis Sīmanis' Exiled)

16:00 – 16:25 

Dita Rietuma (National Film Centre of Latvia, Latvian Academy of Culture, LV):

The Lost Tradition of Making Quality TV Series: Latvian Case

logo-01.png

Organizer

5-d.png

Finanser

KKF dark.png

Partners

1-d.png
4-d.png
2-d.png

VI Baltic Sea Region Film History Conference  

Genres and Their Transformations: The Global and Local Contexts, Production, and Reception*

(*  Project is funded in the framework of State Research Programme, 

Project title: Cultural capital as a resource for sustainable development of Latvia (CARD))

Programme

 

14 October, Wednesday

10:00 – 10:45 Registration 

10:45 – 11:00 Opening of the Conference

SESSION I / chair Daniela Zacmane (11:00 – 13:15)

11:00 – 11:25 

Eva Näripea (National Archives of Estonia, EE)

Porous Borders and Secret Agents: The Genre of Spy Film in Soviet Estonian Cinema

11:25 – 11:50

Lina Kaminskaitė-Jančorienė, Juozapas Paškauskas (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, LT)

Early Cinema in Lithuania: Genre and Program

Break

12:00 – 12:25

Dārta Ceriņa (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV) 

Objects of Desire and the Soviet Detective: Where Sergei Eisenstein and Aloizs Brenčs Would Meet?

SESSION II / chair Zane Balčus (14:00 – 16:00)

14:00 – 14:25

Mantė Valiūnaitė (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, LT)

Changing Documentary Cinema Practices in Lithuanian Cinema: Acid Forest and Animus Animalis (A Story About People, Animals and Things)

14:25 – 14:50

Zane Balčus (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV)

Presentation "Creative expression vs. TV slot demand: Baltic Sea Docs 2020"

Break

15:00 – 16:00

KEYNOTE: Yuri Tsivian (University of Chicago, USA)

Cinema, "Russian" Cinema, "Baltic" Cinema: What Makes Us Think of Films as Being Regional or National? 

15 October, Thursday

SESSION III / chair Dārta Ceriņa (10:15 – 13:15)

10:15 – 11:15

KEYNOTE: Ewa Mazierska (University of Central Lancashire, UK)

Polish Biographical Films in the Last Decade

11:20 – 11:45

Elīna Reitere (Kino Raksti, LV):

Fictional Ties Between Filmic Universes: Latvian Historical Films 2018-2019

Break

12:00 – 12:25

Inese Boka-Grūbe (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV):

Distribution of Historical Films as a Process of Creating New Cultural Artefacts

12:25 – 12:50

Jānis Matvejs (University of Latvia, LV)

Housing Memories in Riga: WWI and Its Aftermath - Representation of the Apartment in Soviet Cinema and Now

12:50 – 13:15

Zane Balčus (Latvian Academy of Culture, LV)

Participatory Mode in Recent Latvian Documentary Cinema

SESSION IV / chair Ieva Ozoliņa (14:00 – 16:30)

14:00 – 15:00

KEYONOTE: Jörg Schweinitz (University of Zurich, CH)

Stereotype, Allusion, Hybridity and the Concept of Genre

Break

15:10 – 15:35 

Gunhild Agger (Aalborg University, DK):

Transformations of Nordic Noir in TV Series

15:35 – 16:00 

Jana Taperte, Sanda Rapa (University of Latvia, LV):

Silence and Speech in Narrative Structure of Slow Cinema (Laila Pakalniņa's The Shoe and Dāvis Sīmanis' Exiled)

16:00 – 16:25 

Dita Rietuma (National Film Centre of Latvia, Latvian Academy of Culture, LV):

The Lost Tradition of Making Quality TV Series: Latvian Case

© Meno avilys, 2020